Data Protection and Privacy Policy


Cottingham Road Baptist Church (CRBC) is committed to protecting your privacy, and promise to respect your personal information and do all we can to keep it safe. We aim to be clear about how we obtain your details and only process them in ways we believe you would reasonably expect.

CRBC uses personal data about living individuals for the purpose of general church administration, pastoral care and communication.

CRBC recognises the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data. All personal data, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2017.

CRBC fully endorses and adheres to the eight principles of the GDPR. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal data. Employees and any others who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for CRBC must adhere to these principles.

The Principles
The principles require that personal data shall:

  1. be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met;
  2. be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose;
  3. be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes;
  4. be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose;
  6. be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights;
  7. be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate technical and organisational measures;
  8. not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

How we collect data and information about you
We collect personal information each time you are in contact with us. For example, when you:

  • register your details and your family details in writing or orally, to church staff or volunteers;
  • register your details and your family details via an embedded form on our website;
  • make a donation, i.e. by completion of offering envelopes;
  • register for a CRBC event;
  • when you attend CRBC services or participate in other church activities;
  • communicate with the church by means such as email, letter, telephone etc;
  • face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;
  • access social media platforms such as Facebook.

Maintaining Confidentiality
CRBC will treat all your personal information as private and confidential and not disclose any data about you to anyone other than the Minister and those deemed necessary in order to facilitate the administration and day-to-day ministry of the church.

All CRBC staff and volunteers who have access to Personal Data will be required to agree to sign a Confidentiality Policy and a Data Protection Policy.

There are four exceptional circumstances to the above permitted by law:

  1. where we are required to comply with a legal obligation;
  2. where there is a duty to the public;
  3. where disclosure is required to protect your interest;
  4. where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

Use of Personal Information
CRBC will use your data for three main purposes:

  1. the day-to-day administration of the church; e.g. pastoral care and oversight including calls and visits, preparation of ministry rotas, maintaining financial records of giving for audit and tax purposes;
  2. contacting you to keep you informed of church services, activities, resources and events;
  3. statistical analysis; gaining a better understanding of church demographics.

Personal information will not be passed onto any third parties outside of the church environment for we do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organisation and/or individuals without your express consent.

Sensitive Personal Information: CRBC may collect and store sensitive personal information such as health information (such as allergies) and religious information (such as Baptism). Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential.

Subject Access
All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by CRBC are entitled to:

  • ask what information the church holds about them and why;
  • ask how to gain access to it;
  • be informed how to keep it up to date;
  • be informed what CRBC is doing to comply with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2017.

Rights to Access Information
Employees and other subjects of personal data have the right to access any personal data that is being held by CRBC. This right is subject to certain exemptions: Personal Information may be withheld if the information relates to another individual or is subject to legal or criminal investigation.

Any person who wishes to exercise this right should make the request in writing to the CRBC Data Protection Trustee, using the standard letter which is available online from www.ico.org.uk.

Please address all correspondence to:

FAO: The Data Protection Trustee
Cottingham Road Baptist Church
Chanterlands Avenue (North), 
Kingston Upon Hull,
East Yorkshire. HU5 4AY

or by emailing it to: dataprotection@cottroad.org.uk

If personal details are inaccurate, they can be amended upon request and a record of the change will be kept on file for continuity. CRBC aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 30 days of receipt unless there is good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the individual making the request.

On Going Requirements
The church will monitor this policy to ensure it meets statutory and legal requirements including, but not limited to, General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act, Children’s Act, Rehabilitation of Offenders Act, Prevention of Terrorism Act, and Social Security Administration (Fraud) Act 1997 and subsequent legislation that affects confidentiality.

Address
Chanterlands Avenue (North),
Kingston Upon Hull,
East Yorkshire. UK.
HU5 4AY

Follow us on facebook

Contacts
Email: secretary@cottroad.org.uk
Phone: 01482 841907
Room Hire: 01482 447913

Minister
Rev Richard Sherlock